The Badger

Badger Alumni of Bishop High School, Bishop, Texas

  • Moderation

    Comments are moderated for inappropriate content. This causes a delay in making comments visible. If your comment is edited, and you don't like the result, please contact the editor shown on the About page.
  • Blog Directions

    Please don't assume that what you see on this page is all there is. Click on words that are a different color (links) to get to something else or to see the rest of the post. And for goodness sake, click on small pictures for larger ones! And PLEASE CHECK THE "ABOUT" PAGE - I will keep instructions and personal comments there. Thanks!
  • Administration

Classmates

“Having old friends in your life provides a person with indelible memories, and also allows connections with the past to remain in the present.”
–William (Bill) O’Reilly–

BHS FALLEN CLASSMATES

1919
Jim Ross 4/28/01 – 9/69; once “oldest living Badger”
1929
Estill G. Foster 6/1/13 – 7/17/62
August Walter Pfluger, Jr. 12/24/11 – 4/3/64
Martin Schroeder 2/24/11 – 8/24/91
1930

1931
Lucille Browning Manning 11/1913 – 11/01
Mayme Pfluger Schroeder 12/20/13 – 1/14/87
Elsie Robinson York 2/23/14 – 11/21/39
Lonnie J. B. Schroeder 11/25/13 – 12/20/00
1933
Eleanor Robinson Fairchild 12/17/15 – 4/8/12
1934
Alvin Bertram 3/20/19 – 9/30/08
Lillian Effie Wimsatt Luehrs 8/8/18 – 6/21/08
1935
Edward Adair xx/xx/xx – 2/18/81
Virginia Barkley Mattox
Robert Allie Brown xx/xx/xx – 10/12/96
Tom Ira Brown, Jr xx/xx/xx – 3/1/73; WWII vet
Gus Cage
Loraine Davis
Minnie Nell Drury xx/xx/xx – 11/17/02
Albert Fuller
J. D. Howard
Eula Lee Lindsey xx/xx/xx – 12/22/83
Earl Lindsey
Audelle McNutt
Florence McTaggart
Estelle Oberrander 1962
William Potts xx/xx/xx – 9/14/38
Grace Robinson Johnson 8/16/18
Herbert Rode 09/29/17 – 05/06/09
David Smith
Annette Smith
Ila Voe Smith
Clifford Snowden
E. C. True
Van V. VanMeter WWII vet 08/31/14 – 07/01/02
J. C. Whitten xx/xx/xx – 7/23/01; WWII, PH
Juanita Witt xx/xx/xx – 10/16/07
1936
Clyde Ash, Jr. 1/24/96
Mary Browning
Marvin Cage, Jr.
Maurice Campbell
Marie Davis
Charles Galloway
Eliza Beth Hamilton
Jeanette Haralson
Henry W. Johnson 5/13/43; WWII Vet, MIA, AAC
Mildred Kelly Brown 8/xx/18 – 12/22/16
Dennis Macune, Jr.
E. Mae Martin
Eleanor McKinney
Doris Naney
Lucile Pfluger Marburger 3/8/18-4/28/18
Marvin Pfluger 9/14/81
Norman Price xx/xx/xx – 5/13/12; WWII Vet, SS, DFC, AAC
Monroe A. Schroeder
C. Simpson
Lucile Susser
Ruth Susser Shapiro (possibly deceased)
Annie Theis
Richard “Dick” Wakeland, Sr xx/xx/xx – 5/30/02
Evelyn Wuensche
Virginia Frances Wyatt Campbell 10/25/18 – 7/7/06
1937
Billie Marie Ash Cantley xx/xx/xx – 10/13/93
Clyde Beatty 1/15/43; WWII Vet, MIA, SS, DFC, PH
Harold Brown 12/27/03
Edith Burt 11/16/05
Wilson Taylor Cage, Jr 12/5/53
Minnie Rae Dorroh
Mary Virginia Hamilton xx/xx/xx – 6/17/12
Alfred Harrell, Jr
Edgar McCoy, Jr 10/13/88; WWII Vet [or 1/23/75]
Marie McKinzey
Florence Moore
Tom Paschal 12/17/98; WWII Vet
Queen Pearson 4/17/03
Weldon T. Robinson 10/4/20 – 01/15/12; WWII Vet, AAC
Elizabeth Smith
Ella Mae Vest
Bennie Lou Whitten
Dwain Whitten
Pat Williams
1938
Lambert Berkman 9/19/19 – 11/16/78; WWII, SS, 2BSM, 2PH
Wilda Brown Turner Robinson 8/16/20 – 2/20/12
Della Butts Cook
Florence Butts
Carroll W. Cage xx/xx/xx – 3/23/05
Wanda Helen Cave Eakin xx/xx/xx – 8/22/04
Grace Collins Cannon xx/xx/xx – 4/26/11
Francis Marie Davis Crowe 07/09/20 – 12/27/09
Dorothy Gerdes Menn
Euell Herring 10/1/19 – 2/13/15
Stoke Holmes, Jr xx/xx/xx – 6/16/01
Jack Jarrell, Jr xx/xx/xx – 12/15/45; WWII, MIA, AAC, 7AM, 2PH
Lester Kaiser
Levi Kelly xx/xx/xx – 7/22/10; WWII, ACC
Olan Kruse xx/xx/xx – 3/24/04; WWII, USN, TX A&I physics professor
Virginia Lightfoot Peterson 04/08/20 – 01/06/02
R. D. Lynam, Jr
Icle Martin Coffee 04/20/20 – 04/04/97
Alvina Menn Hill WWII, WAC
Hertha Menn Kaiser 3/1/20 – 4/3/18
Ray Miller
Lee Wilson Rogers
Minnie Rose Beene 2010
Milton “Nook” Spiegelhauer 7/27/20 – 4/11/86
Lorene Thompson Berkman 01/06/21 – 02/15/11
Edwin E. True, Jr 7/2/20 – 5/30/70
Leroy True
Morris True
Inez VanMeter True 04/02/21 – 12/16/13
Sidonia Wuensche Judith
1939
John Morris Barkley 2002
Virgil Beatty 9/3/69
Nell Bull
Royal Carby
G. B. “Dick” Davis, Jr 9/26/83; WWII Vet, USN
Doris Davis Robeson 1/25/95
Dorothy Faulk
Francis Goericke Cornelison 09/20/21 – 07/11/07
Ruth Gray Meneley 3/2/08
Beverly Gray Theiss 6/3/04
Lois Islett Hall
Harold Francis Hickman 12/13/21 – 4/9/17
Leavell Johnson 1/13/72; WWII Vet
Doris Lacy Gerrard
Weldon Lacy 8/20/44; MIA China WWII, PH
Louise McKinzey True
Irene Meyer Trant 8/22/01
Carl E. Michalk 1/10/11; WWII Vet
Edith Mork
Ralph Paschal 12/14/10; WWII Vet, USMC
Hilton Pearson 1980; WWII Vet, WIA, PH
Wilburn A. Pfluger 3/17/94; WWII Vet
Vernon Price
William Robert Roewe 05/06/22 – 02/27/11; WWII Vet, AAC
Duane Rogers
Cosme Sanchez
Rose Schroeder Royce 1/7/06
David Theis 11/6/02; WWII Vet, AAC
Alene True Johnson 1/27/97
Irene True Edwards 10/25/96
R.H. Turmer
Juanita Wilson Bull 01/21/22 – 04/14/11
1940
Helen Ruth Barkley Young xx/xx/xx – 11/7/12
Lucille Boggan Roewe xx/xx/xx – 01/4/93
Ernest F. Brauchle xx/xx/xx – 2/15/10
Horace Campbell xx/xx/xx – 3/5/45; WWII, Combat medic, KIA, PH
Cecilia Cannon Gubicza 9/14/19 – 12/xx/72
Alfred Cave 12/23/21 – 5/10/13
Jo Leigh Cohn Commandant xx/xx/xx – xx/xx/2013
Gladys Davis Clemmons xx/xx/xx – 2/10/00
Laverve Davis Mullan 2/24/20 – 01/18/03
T. A. Harrell, Jr xx/xx/xx – 3/20/90
J Vern “Bud” Herring xx/xx/xx – 6/21/10
Chester “Bob” Lindsey xx/xx/xx – 3/6/00
Norma Menn Riling 2/18/23 – 10/27/12; Valedictorian
Martha Nell Miller
Allyne Lovie Moerbe xx/xx/xx – 6/16/13
Doris Robinson Chute 01/xx/23 –
Annelle Schroeder Rogers xx/xx/xx – 8/1/00
Francis Smith xx/xx/xx – 3/13/98
Victor A. Surber, Jr 10/31/21 – 2/27/04; WWII Vet
Archer B. Teas 7/15/23 – 2/11/16
Eugene Robert Wolter xx/xx/xx – 8/17/02
Lawrence W. Wolter 3/14/22 – 7/11/17
John A. Wuensche, Jr xx/xx/xx – 1/26/11
1941
Evelyn Benovsky
Ruth Weber Bolland xxx/xx/xx – 03/4/12
Jack E. Boswell xx/xx/xx – 2/23/43
Joe Bryant Cage 5/29/70
Raymond A. Denkeler xx/xx/xx – 2/2/96
Walter R. Denkeler xx/xx/xx – 10/21/44; WWII, PH, DOW
Ed Fowler Jr.
Howell Harrison Jr.
Doris Herring Naney XX/XX/XX – 11/8/08
Tom Sanford Kelly 08/15/23 – 07/18/14
Arthur C. Krause
Archie O. Lightfoot 3/20/22 – 12/12/89
Ladelle Gibson Moody
George Whit Naney XX/XX/XX – 5/29/01
Gordon Shafer XX/XX/XX – 7/6/02; WWII, AAC
Mildred Thiele Avery 3/29/24 – 6/17/17
Virginia “Chinna” True Mullens 4/18/24 – 4/21/15
Mardell Voelkel Stiles 1949
Ben Wilson
1942
Bobby Fay Browning Christensen
Ruth Browning Long
Nadine Butts Scheible 9/21/24 – 10/7/12
Cliett Lowman 01/24/25 – 01/09/50
Rosemary McKinzey Shafer
Betty Jane Miller Huntington 02/08/25 – 05/02/11
Dorothy Hall Patton
Guy W Lackey 9/1/25 – 4/10/14
Nelrose Pearson Lindsey 9/21/24 – 01/31/04
Shirley Richardson Hill [SSDI: Shirley Mae Hill, 4/10/25 – 4/4/10]
La Vena Simpson
Bernise ‘Cotton’ S. Markham 9/17/24 – 7/6/09
Ryan Neal Whitten
1943
Edward Lewis Bahn
Gracie Marie Butts Pohlers
Linda Rae Clark
Sybil Fae Cross
Evelyn Marie Goerike Pittman
Cora Grebe Brady Ferrell 4/3/26 – 7/5/14
Anita Marie Herring Lockwood [SSDI: 3/5/26 – 1/30/02, Bishop]
Joyce Kieschnick Howard 12/31/25 – 6/7/14
Elton Elum Lockwood 8/28/24 – 2/11/17
Earl Joe Noble
Jurd Gray Osburn, Jr.
Elizabeth Marie Pfluger Graf 9/1/26 – 10/12/95
Franklin Smith
Wilma Jean Ward Teas
Robert Ray Thompson
Vernie Clifton Wilson 04/27/25 – 07/08/12
Ruben Vernon Wuensche 2/21/26 – 7/1/96
1944
Ervin L. Dube 7/5/26 – 10/11/02
Peggy Lea Fordtran Shaffer 5/11/27 – 8/29/09
Douglas Ray Johnson 10/27/26 – 1/3/08
Jimmie Ruth Picquet 8/16/27 – 12/8/07, (Established Jimmie Ruth Picquet Scholarhip Fund for Bishop Students Only)
James Short 5/12/26 – 10/30/99
Marvin Eugene Stanford 9/8/27 – 6/28/09
Lorraine Thiele Covert 05/03/27 – 05/20/12
Eloise Thompson
1945
Clarence Balko 10/9/26 – 1/25/16
Maurine Boggan Herring 10/14/27 – 6/18/18
James Wendell Herring xx/xx/xx – 12/18/00
Bryan Moore, Jr xx/xx/xx – 1998
Harold Lloyd Morgenroth 2/19/27 – 1/1/93
Rachel Nobel Moore
Henry Thiele, Jr xx/xx/xx – 9/29/11
Margaret Ann Whitten McDonald
1946
Ralph Axtell 4/20/28 – 7/1/16
Fred Capen
Artis Davis
Dorothy Davis Nix 03/28/26 – 06/23/13
Virginia Deaver Hoskins xx/xx/xx – 6/xx/14
Ernest Fling xx/xx/xx – 5/18/10
Bobby Joe Gibson 08/15/28 – 05/09/12
Annette Grice Dillard
Betty Lou Johnson Thompson
Bernice Kaiser Balko 04/30/29 – 07/20/14
Margaret Kieschnick
Billy Jack McKenzie
Aileen Morgenroth Schorre 09/19/28 – 03/5/05
Kenneth Pierce xx/xx/xx – 5/15/14
Edward “Buck” Short
Clarence Thiess xx/xx/xx – 11/21/09
Weldon Voelkel xx/xx/xx – 8/25/91
LaVerne Valenta Wolter 12/24/28 – 3/3/08
Jean Wilcox 1/15/29 – 4/8/18
Dorothy Wernecke
1947
Jeanette Bertram Miller 2/23/35 – 3/9/2017
Bob Edward Boswell xx/xx/xx – 8/3/15 (he was 85)
James Bull xx/xx/xx – 12/3/78
Ramon N. Garcia xx/xx/xx – 4/9/08
Walter F. Goericke xx/xx/xx – 12/29/95
Carolyn Johnson Casper 4/7/30 – 5/29/04
La Verne Kaiser Prinz Gill xx/xx/xx – 6/22/92
Winston Menn 3/31/30 – 11/11/94
Natalie Michalk Felder Wolter 10/2/29 – 4/28/16
Robert “Bobby” Nelson 12/4/29 – 2/19/96
Edward Pounders xx/xx/xx – 2/8/11
Glenward Prinz xx/xx/xx – 9/23/07
Calvin Stephens xx/xx/xx – 9/18/04
Rudolph C. “RC” Valenta 08/12/30 – 8/4/13
Billy Ray Wilks xx/xx/xx – 4/11/91
1948
Howard Deaver xx/xx/xx – 3/31/96
Dr. Robert L. Fordtran, III 1/24/31 – 6/5/17
Lorene Goericke Lambert
Billy Burt Hawks xx/xx/xx – 8/4/03
Billy Dove Howell Whiteacre 01/05/30 – 02/15/91
Vernelle Hudspeth Latham xx/xx/xx – 4/5/06
Dorothy Johnson Curry xx/xx/xx – xx/xx/2008
Marilyn Kieschnick Galka xx/xx/xx – 3/5/86
Viola Kieschnick Prinz xx/xx/xx – 1/26/13
Clarence Krause 1931 – 2015
Nell Lowman Carlston 10/26/30 – 5/18/16
Bill McAfee xx/xx/xx – 11/21/98
Barbara Miller Rogers xx/xx/xx – 6/19/14
June Niemann Homeyer 12/2/30 – 11/1/05
Lynn Spence
Shirley Treybig Carson
Ruth Wuensche Wright 4/9/31 – 12/27/16
Donald Youngblood xx/xx/xx – 6/24/53
1949
John Paul Bates 10/27/31 – 9/6/16
Fuston Bull xx/xx/xx – 12/18/99
LLoyd Christian 11/19/92
Arthur Clinger xx/xx/xx – 4/24/12
Robert ‘Bob’ Curnutte, Jr 2/21/31 – 1/10/09
Billie Ernst Holley
Bobby Fling 1/7/32 – 10/30/08
Marcus Johnson 10/9/10
Bobbie Ruth Laird Schumacher 01/30/33 – 04/17/93
Joe Read
LaNell Simpson Shafer 11/5/31 – 01/29/90
Lorraine Treybig Benton 5/8/03
1950
Charlotte Butts Newell xx/xx/xx – 7/29/10
Billy Clowers xx/xx/xx – 2/8/95
Joyce Haralson Bates xx/xx/xx – 10/1/07
Beverly Moerbe Boswell
Edna Mae Moerbe Krause 1932 – 2016
Alfred Leroy Nelson – 3/8/33 – 3/13/16
Don Roberts 12/28/1929 – 7/30/1993
Floyd Ray Thiele 9/12/31 – 10/4/09: Korea Vet – Air Force
1951
Kenneth Preston Estes 8/5/33 – 5/17/11
Billie (Ernst) Holley 5/20/31 – 12/02/02
Ken Harris
J. W. “Rusty” Menn xx/xx/xx – 3/15/07
Monte Joe Myler xx/xx/xx – 11/24/17
Joyce Riffe Hahn 08/05/34 – 03/29/12
Pat Ross Youngblood
Jay Rutledge 02/07/34 – 07/02/04
Fred Ernest Shafer 7/22/31 – 9/30/09
Katherine Lounell Sory Amsden 10/21/33 – 11/12/09
Fred Theiss 10/29/33 – 04/24/00
Irene Voigt Dylla 07/29/32 – 08/01/03
Janet Wilson Short
Alvin Zieschang 11/23/32-4/1/18
1952
Neal Clowers 11/09/32 – 07/17/06
Clarice Clinger Thiele 1/8/34 – 4/29/18
Vernon Virgil Clinger 6/16/35 – 6/17/06
James E. Davis 01/22/34 – 01/21/11
Marjorie Davis Heck 06/08/31 – 06/06/13
Erminia DeLeon
Larry Haynes
Bill Hood
Buddy Lynn Howell 11/01/33 – 06/14/07
Belva Johnson
Jimmy Lynam 08/17/33 – 02/11/14
Kenneth Morgenroth 7/5/34 – 9/14/83
Betty Nettles
Patsy Rich Balyeat 2010
Fred Stuart Wilson 10/9/34 – 4/8/16
1953
Joyce Cocek Tynes 2/11/36 – 6/3/16
James Donald Foster 03/04/35 – 03/26/11
Richard Craig Jackson 8/31/35 – 6/6/16
John Pierce xx/xx/xx – xx/2015
Kenneth Spiegelhauer 5/30/34 – 6/26/07
Mary Theis Varley 2/10/35 – 4/29/08
1954
Melvin Henry Bolland 8/30/35 – 12/3/09
Leo Bull
Hershel Davis 12/25/35 – 10/21/05
Henry Ernest Grebe, Jr 05/31/34 – 11/27/13
Nelda Kocurek Albright 07/12/36 – 05/12/09
Gwen Lynam Tilley 3/8/36 – 10/12/16
Jimmie Newton
Jackie Paulk
Lydia Ramirez Morales 3/2/36 – 1/21/17
Sandra Russell
Mary Ann Smith Brevard 12/20/35 – 09/13/85
1955
Otis Davis
Carlos H. Dominguez 12/01/34 – 07/20/12
Ruth Ann Goericke Ray
Joyce Justice Meyer Callihan 05/28/37 – 02/14/13
Bobby Meyer 12/13/36 – 4/16/66
Donato Morales xx/xx/xx – 10/30/14
Marshall Lee Sanders 07/11/37 – 07/02/12
James Singleton 1/24/36 – 1/14/1972
Herman Lee Temple 12/27/36 – 2/18/16
Otis Wilder 11/3/36 – 8/30/12
Jimmie Ruth Wilks Blinder 03/16/36 – 08/26/12
1956
Jose S. Alvarado 12/14/37–9/27/09
O.W. Ernst 8/20/38 – 9/10/84
Brenda McCoy Killgore Brown 2/16/38 – 5/16/08
Carl King 02/06/38 – 06/28/12
James Owen
Buck Pack 7/3/38-3/30/08; Army 21 yrs, extended with JROTC
Andy Robertson 2012
Carlos Romero
Alfred Edwin Shafer 12/10/36 – 6/20/14
Verna Wilks Chambers 08/08/38 – 04/24/09
Mickey Wilson 09/07/37 – 03/19/11
1957
Robert “Bobby” Butts 10/22/37 – 2/15/00
Freddy Cocek 9/15/39 – 9/5/02
John Phillip Gilbreath 2/4/39 – 4/3/15
Jimmie Day Griffith – 1/10/39 – 4/30/80; Army 2 yrs
Larry Head
Juan Hernandez 1/15/97
Marvin Kaiser 10/27/38 – 5/12/16
Odell Melde
Annette Moerbe Thiele 11/05/38 – 01/06/14
Frances Moerbe
Bobby Charles Rich 7/23/39 – 3/15/17
Bridget Richards Dube 10/20/39 – 5/26/16
Sandra Seal (moved during Sr year)
Carol Ann Short Rogers
1958
Sherron Capers Pistole 11/25/39 – 4/29/17
Garlene Carr Bach xx/xx/xx – 5/21/14
Naomi Butts Armstrong
Lynn Compton 6/14/39 – 7/11/95; distinguished 27 year military career w/intelligence services
Leonard Foerster 12/14/39 – 2/26/57
Lavell Jordan 3/12/39 – 2/18/08; Navy Instructor & Vet; had several patents
Jackie Justice 11/29/39 – 8/24/12
Sandra Matthews Richmond 2/6/41 – 8/30/10
Francis Mircovich Grein 3/4/40 – 3/18/16
Lydia Montgomery Peters 9/23/39 – 7/24/15
Charlie Parker 5/5/40 – 10/17/15
Betty White Pitts 11/30/39 – 2/6/88
1959
Joe Deaver 2/22/41 – 11/8/14
Margaret Sue Dutton Loyd 4/19/41 – 12/19/68
Kay Franklin Stevens 5/8/42 – 7/27/06
Frank Garza, Jr 1940 – ~ 1973
Tommy Haygood 6/19/40 – 2/11/99
Ruby Hogan Floyd 7/12/41 – 5/22/63
C. W. Herber 11/8/41 – 6/6/16
Ramon Morales 3/17/40 – 7/18/15
Charles Paul 9/16/41 – 4/23/74
Wanda Paulk Gillett 10/13/40 – 7/2/15
Donald Pfluger 9/13/40 – 9/6/03
Leland Stanford 12/26/40 – 10/12/67
Herb Tilley 4/13/41 – 8/1/16
Bob White 1/8/40 – 11/2/2014
1960
Gail Brown 3/28/42 – 12/16/06
Edward Dahl
Alan Dawlearn xx/xx/xx – 9/5/12
Jesse Dimas d. 1995
Adalia Garza
Rafael Gonzales xx/xx/xx – 01/24/13
Diane Hamilton Odneal 4/17/42 – 6/3/06
Patty Huchingson Montgomery Clark 1942 – 7/8/09
Donald Edward Kaiser, M.D. d. mid-1980’s
Julia Martinez Greggor
A. W. McCoy 10/17/41 – 8/14/00 Served in Viet Nam
Allen Michalk 3/3/42 – 11/30/97; Marine
Donald Lee Michalk 4/1/42 – 5/4/07
Pauline Moerbe Brown 6/7/42 – 5/18/08
Rev. Ronald Pfluger 10/19/42 – 6/3/11
Herbert Sandoval 5/12/41 – 9/18/04
Sharon Ann Sughrue Titcomb 1/27/42 – 1/11/16
Sharron Tribble Myers 11/30/41 – 4/17/17
Conrad True 7/11/41 – 7/10/93
Melton White 12/27/40 – 12/9/88; served in Army
1961
Maurine Butts Atkinson 12/6/42 – 11/2/09
Charles Deviney 3/21/08
Harold Ducote 10/01/43 – 11/28/15
Larry Allen Graham 1/1/43 – 1/14/15
Ronnie Kennedy 10/25/42 – 11/2x/16
Kathleen Mahaffey DeLange 5/14/43 – 2/24/13
Karen Prinz Meehleib 7/14/43 – 6/16/02
Darryl Theiss, 1/13/43 – 7/6/90
Eddie True: 9/8/42 – 3/28/02
Nollye Janice Walter Pinnelli 03/18/43 – 11/10/02
1962
Tommy Baker – 6/28/07
Margaret Brehmer 04/27/44 – 04/30/60
Robert Camp 7/13/44 – 1/23/90
Bobby Ginther 10/15/44 – 1/xx/85
Charlie Griffith 11/11/42 – 09/02/13
Beth Harrison Lykins 2/20/44 – 6/17/14
Judy Justice Pederson xx/xx/xx – 12/25/98
Jeanne Markos Efird 03/08/44 – 1/23/13
Carl Moerbe
Mike Montgomery
George H. Pearson 2/22/43 – 5/11/76; Air Force Vet
Clifton Shaffer
Wayne Anthony Theiss 5/22/90
Patsy Tribble
Frank Willoughby 11/13/11
Edward Zacharias 6/1/43 – 4/14/85
1963
Gus Bartram
Patsy Lynne Garrett Lynn 01/31/45 – 11/30/69
Margarito Garza – 12/22/43 – 7/2/67; KIA Viet Nam
Carl David Hanoch xx/xx/xx – 7/27/16
Gerald Kelly
Olivia Kelly
Robert Hilton Morgan 2/6/45 – 4/25/76
Dan Redding
Dale Singleton 06/26/45 – 1/15/13
Robert Trevino
Ozie Smith Baade 12/23/43 – 12/02/13
Socorro Villanueva Revilla 9/21/44 – 12/6/00
Lew Wallace 01/28/45 – 10/20/13
1964
Richard Brehmer – died in Aug 1978
Paul Ralph Dean 4/4/45 – 2/23/82
Calvin Henry Fuchs 6/26/44 – 5/10/16
Lesley Gadd – died in May 1984
Balbina Gonzales Garibaldo xx/xx/xx – 11/29/2014
Jane Hayes – died in 2008
Howard Keepers xx/xx/xx – 6/8/01
Jack Rose 12/9/45 – 10/24/16
1965
Jimmy Beyer 3/8/06
Jim Brown
Bobby Ann Edge-Askey
Don Everett
John David Garrett 3/6/08; Viet Nam Vet
Genette Gilstrap
Philip Graf
Mary Hernandez
Vern Hogan
Patti Kious xx/xx/xx – 07/19/13
Joyce Paulk Aguilar 01/2000
Richard Picquet 1/3/47 – 8/18/68
Malcolm Edward Schroeder 7/23/47 – 1/15/90
Mervil Lee Short 1944 – 1981; Viet Nam Vet
Missie True Matthews 4/17/47 – 6/9/14
Cheryl Winkler
1966
Hank Adcox – 1986
Tommy Allen
Harrell Austin 2/13/48 – 5/18/11
Diane Bertram Brawley 6/12/48 – 9/10/11
Duane Clinton Bull 11/07/47 – 03/05/11
Tommy Butts – 10/14/47 – 7/25/05
Gene Davenport 6/10/47 – 3/3/78; served in Viet Nam
Gary Davis – 9/1/09
Mary Jane Ducote
Ross Edge
Amador Garcia Viet Nam Vet-’67
Jane Ann Herber 4/26/48 – 1/27/15
Doug Kennedy – 1/25/48 – 10/27/97
Clarence “Jinx” Kubsch, Jr 9/28/47 – 6/27/11
John S. Matlock
Leonard Ray Michalk 7/10/48 – xx/xx/13
Dennis Remmert
Robbie Robinson 10/29/47 – 4/11/02
1967
Lupe Aleman
Guadalupe Balboa
Arthur “Monkey” Bedford
Robert Blackman
Mike Fordtran 1975
Ron Higginbotham 11/17/48-8/8/00
Victor Lang
Rebecca “Becca” Ann Mitchell 9/1/49 – 12/27/16
Judy Lynn Moore 4/16/2003
Crispin Ramirez
Jose Rodriguez
Stephen Glenn Shipley xx/xx/xx – 01/22/2016
Michael Gary Zavesky 7/27/49 – 9/5/15
1968
Ronald Edward Adair 3/6/50 – 5/10/17
Corporal Benito Gonzalez 3/26/47; left high school to join; 101st Airborne Division United States Army; Killed in Action–May 14, 1967, Quang Ngai, South Viet Nam
Mary Katherine Hightower Bright 4/17/50 – 6/4/08
Jan Higginbotham Morgan
Hector Jiminez
Sharon Kay Kelley Meadors 4/13/50 – 12/27/13
Frank Paul 12/23/49 – 09/19/13
Susan Poorman Blackie 6/29/50 – 7/4/14
1969
Johnny Alexander
Randy Austin 11/21/50 – 12/01/15
John Berkman 1951 – 8/15/07
Joanna Doedyns Jackson – 9/15/98; Valedictorian
Ralph Edge
Lee Richardson Elliott
Mike Hanke, 01/25/10
David Miller 10/51-2003
Richard Mumford 3/6/2010. Army Viet Nam Vet
Butch Pippins
Edwin Poldrack
Garry Richter
Nancy Schroeder 1/21/51 – 12/31/69
Shirley Schroeder Schwartz 12/1/50 – 9/27/91
Linda Voight Denslow
1970
John Clayton
David Fuchs
Dan C. Felder xx/xx/xx – 8/16/16
Richard Gilstrap 6/16/73
Stanley Moerbe
Roy Wayne Nix 1990
Baldwin Thomas – d. 1974?
1971
Alfred (Al) J. Baethge 11/27/52 – 7/16/14
Steve Fling
Ann Gilstrap Robinson 5/1/53 – 5/21/06
Yolanda Herrera Garcia 1/29/08
Bill Kelly
Mike Lawrence
Carol Lockwood
Rosemary Mayo, died as a freshmen
Russell Newell 12/31/73
Steve Thomas 6/8/95
1972
Curtis Brady
Larry Dodson – 7/12/04
Thomas Gary Elliott 11/28/54 – 6/7/13
Clay Gillis (moved before graduation)
Macky Johnson 01/01/99
Donald Longone –
Steve Thomas 6/8/94
1973
Marvin Ray Mumford 11/9/53 – 7/17/08
Ken Shafer
Dena Spiegelhauer 6/16/73
1974
Apolonio Barrera
Noe Carmona
Hector Garcia
Jimmy Hickman
Gordon Kinsey
Danny Prinz
Javier Suarez
Johnny Suggs
David Wilson
Connie Wyro Felder 09/14/55 – 09/29/13
1975
Dub Dierke – 8/98
1976
Peggy Jane Zieschang 9/24/57 – 6/29/11
Cynthia Kubsch Slarter
1977
Johnny Estes
Molly Miller 1959-2001
1978
Luis Hernandez
Randall Merritt Paschal 1/14/59 – 5/29/13
1979
Hector Perez Hernandez 5/25/60 – 6/30/13
Connie Hanna Jennings 5/27/07
1980

1981
Charles R. Lawrence 3/20/63 – 4/1/87
Kathleen Bernice Striffler 4/20/62 – 3/21/16
1982
Mahlon Clowers
Mauro Garza
Will Matlock
Clay Allen Paxchal
1983
David Garner, Jr 9/13/65 – 6/5/11
Ronald Lemke xx/xx/xx – 3/5/17
1984

1985

1986
Alfredo Guajardo
Pate Landers
David Mugg
Michael Anthony Rodriguez 7/23/68 – 3/31/16
Rodney Seaton 1997
1987

1988
Molly Arnold 4/27/70 – 10/16/96
Corinna Garcia
Eric Ramos
1989
Oscar Esparza 4/18/70 – 1/10/10
1990
Jimmy Chambliss
1991
Larry Gonzalez
Brady Lowman
1992

1993

1994

1995

1996

1997
Rashelle DeVore was 8 or 9 months pregnant when she died
Elizabeth Fitzsimon
Samuel Rangel died January 2001 of a brain aneurysm.
1998
Ruby Ann Acosta
1999
Arthur Vance ‘Trae’ Richey III 01/12/81 – 07/07/13
2000
Cody McCarty – 10/16/11
2001
James Bryan Dodson xx/xx/xx – 3/28/14
Ramiro Garcia class of 2001 killed in a car accident June 2001 he was 18
2002
Kristofer Kauf class of 2002 killed by a drunk driver august 31,2001 he was 17
2003
Randolph Scott Hoefelmeyer 7/28/85 – 5/3/10

Advertisements

3 Responses to “Classmates”

  1. Gayle Langis said

    Christopher Kauf is actually Kristofer. Please correct.

  2. Nick said

    Ruby Ann Acosta was class of 98 not 88.

  3. CMR20 said

    It’s Rachel Devore in 1997

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: